KANG v. COMMISSIONER , 2001 Tax Ct. Summary LEXIS 202 ( 2001 )
[…] Burnside, 22 Wash. 215">22 Wash. 215, 219, 60 P. 490">60 P. 490 (1900). Such presumptions of marriage may be overcome only by the weight of clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. 5 See In re Sloan's Estate, 50 Wash. 86">50 Wash. 86, 88-89, 96 P. 684">96 P. 684 (1908).

    *215 A presumption of marriage exists upon proof of continual cohabitation and reputation of marriage in the community due to the parties' holding themselves out to be married. See Weatherall v. Weatherall, 56 Wash. 344">56 Wash. 344, 349-351, 105 P. 822 (1911).

    Section 5.44.140 of the Washington Code states as follows:

       In any proceeding regarding the determination of a family

       relationship, including but not limited to the parent and child

       relationship and the marriage relationship, a determination of

       family relationships regarding any person or persons who

       immigrated to the United States from a foreign country which was

       made or accepted by the United States immigration and

       naturalization service at the time of that person or persons'

       entry into the United States creates a rebuttable presumption

       that the determination is valid and that the family relationship

       under foreign law is as made or accepted at the time of entry.

       * * *

    This presumption may be overcome by a preponderance of evidence showing that a living person other than the person named by the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service*216 is in the relationship in question. Wash. Rev. Code sec. 5.44.140 (1995).