Clajon Gas Co., L.P., Aquila Gas Pipeline Corp., Tax Matters Partner v. Commissioner , 119 T.C. No. 12 ( 2002 )
[…] Oil and Gas Terms 626 (11th ed. 2000)), we see no reason to
    differentiate them from the pipelines in terms of primary use.
    - 26 -
    language of 46.0 supports the inclusion of Clajon’s gathering
    pipelines within that asset class.
    Secondly, we do not agree with the conclusion of the Tenth
    Circuit Court of Appeals that FERC’s distinction between
    gathering and transmission lines necessarily establishes that
    FERC considers gathering systems as related to production.14       See
    Duke Energy Natural Gas Corp. v. Commissioner, supra at 1262.       In
    section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act of 1938, Pub. L. 688, 
    52 Stat. 821
    , currently codified at 15 U.S.C. sec. 717(b) (2000)
    (NGA), it is provided that the NGA “shall apply to the
    transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce * * * but
    shall not apply to     * * * the production or gathering of natural
    gas.”     The quoted language indicates that Congress considered
    “gathering” to be separate and distinct from “production”.
    Indeed, had it considered “gathering” to be included within the
    term “production”, Congress would not have found it necessary to