Fusaro v. Comm'r , 86 T.C.M. 731 ( 2003 )
[…] If we find as a fact that petitioner was not a resident of Florida on July 25, 1996, we need not deal with additional issues.

    For reasons discussed below, we conclude that petitioner was a resident of Florida at the time that the liens were filed. As a result, we address the legal arguments concerning whether the liens were filed at the appropriate place in Florida and whether we should determine the amount of petitioner's pension that is subject to levy.

    Petitioner's Residence*365 in 1996

    Petitioner argues that the burden of proof has shifted to respondent under section 7491 because petitioner produced credible evidence that he was a resident of California in 1996. Respondent argues that petitioner bears the burden of proof and that section 7491 refers only to "any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B" and does not apply to this proceeding, which is established under subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code. Our decision in this case does not depend on which party has the burden of proof. We resolve the factual issue on the preponderance of the evidence in the record.