Diana Van Arsdalen, f.k.a. Diana Murray v. Commissioner ( 2004 )
[…] supra
     (holding that 20 U.S.C.
    sec. 1717 did not provide an association with the unconditional
    right to intervene in a school desegregation case);10 7C Wright &
    Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure, sec. 1906, at 245 (2d ed.
    1986) (suggesting that section 7424 does not provide the United
    States with an unconditional right to intervene in cases
    8
    (...continued)
    “Representatives of employees of a carrier, duly designated as
    such, may intervene and be heard in any proceeding arising under
    this Act affecting such employees.”
    9
    28 U.S.C. sec. 2403(a) provided in pertinent part:
    In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the
    United States to which the United States or any agency,
    officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the
    constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the
    public interest is drawn in question, the court shall
    certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall
    permit the United States to intervene for presentation
    of evidence * * * and for argument on the question of
    constitutionality.
    10
    20 U.S.C. sec. 1717 provided in pertinent part:
    A parent or guardian of a child * * * transported
    to a public school in accordance with a court order * *
    * may seek to reopen or intervene in the further
    implementation of such court order, currently in