Jason Bontrager v. Commissioner , 151 T.C. No. 12 ( 2018 )
[…] or as a consideration ‘de novo’ (of a question of law), we must reject erroneous
    views of the law.”); Swanson v. Commissioner, 
    121 T.C. 111
    , 119 (2003) (“If
    respondent’s determination was based on erroneous views of the law and peti-
    tioner’s unpaid liabilities were discharged in bankruptcy, then we must reject re-
    spondent’s views and find that there was an abuse of discretion.”).
    II.   Validity of Assessment
    The IRS can make a restitution-based assessment only to the extent author-
    ized by section 6201(a)(4)(A). That section provides that the Secretary “shall as-
    - 11 -
    sess and collect the amount of restitution under an order pursuant to section 3556
    of title 18, United States Code, for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title
    [viz., title 26] in the same manner as if such amount were such tax.” The parties
    agree that the restitution obligation at issue arose “under an order pursuant to sec-
    tion 3556 of title 18.”4 They disagree, however, as to whether this restitution was
    ordered “for failure to pay any tax imposed under this title.”