Jason Bontrager v. Commissioner , 151 T.C. No. 12 ( 2018 )
[…] of his guilty plea, which left the amount of the restitution to be apportioned by the
    sentencing court pursuant to its authority under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3664(h) (2012).
    - 12 -
    “We begin our inquiry, as we must, by considering the plain and ordinary
    meaning of the text Congress enacted.” Klein, 149 T.C. at __ (slip op. at 17)
    (citing Jimenez v. Quarterman, 
    555 U.S. 113
    , 118 (2009), and Rainero v. Archon
    Corp., 
    844 F.3d 832
    , 837 (9th Cir. 2016)). Section 6201(a)(4) authorizes assess-
    ment and collection of restitution “under an order pursuant to section 3556 of title
    18.” The latter section provides (as relevant here) that “[t]he court, in imposing a
    sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense[,] * * * may or-
    der restitution in accordance with [18.U.S.C.] section 3663.”
    We thus start with the District Court’s sentencing order. That order stated
    that petitioner was adjudicated guilty of violating “
    26 U.S.C. § 7201
    .” Section