Jason Bontrager v. Commissioner , 151 T.C. No. 12 ( 2018 )
[…] The restitution petitioner was ordered to pay equals 10% of the Govern-
    ment’s loss attributable to Winston’s unpaid tax liability for 1994. In petitioner’s
    view this restitution falls outside the scope of section 6201(a)(4) because it was
    ordered for failure to pay a tax that title 26 imposed, not upon him, but upon his
    father. Petitioner thus reads “tax imposed under this title,” as used in section
    6201(a)(4), to mean “tax imposed upon him under this title.” The answer to the
    question presented depends on whether this gloss is correct.
    4
    Title 18 U.S.C. sec. 3556 (2012) provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a
    sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense[,] * * * may
    order restitution in accordance with section 3663.” The latter section permits the
    court to “order restitution in any criminal case to the extent agreed to by the
    parties in a plea agreement.” 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663(a)(3) (2012). Tax crimes under
    title 26 are covered by 18 U.S.C. sec. 3663(a)(3). See United States v. Soderling,