Jason Bontrager v. Commissioner , 151 T.C. No. 12 ( 2018 )
[…] See Klein, 149
    T.C. at __ (slip op. at 13). The Code expressly precludes review of the amount of
    3
    The parties had originally presented, as a third question for review, whether
    the restitution obligation should be assessed on petitioner’s 1994 or 2014 tax mod-
    ule. Given respondent’s concession that petitioner is not liable for underpayment
    interest, that question no longer has any practical importance for this case, and we
    therefore decline to address it.
    - 10 -
    restitution ordered by the sentencing court. See sec. 6201(a)(4)(C) (“The amount
    of such restitution may not be challenged by the person against whom assessed on
    the basis of the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability in any proceed-
    ing authorized by this title[.]”).
    When the taxpayer’s underlying liability is not properly at issue, the Court
    reviews the SO’s determination for abuse of discretion. Goza v. Commissioner,
    
    114 T.C. 176
    , 181-182 (2000).