Heinrich C. Schweizer ( 2022 )
[…] ciency as asserted in his amended answer.
    A.    Underlying Principles
    Section 170(a)(1) allows as a deduction any charitable contribu-
    tion made within the taxable year. If the taxpayer donates property
    other than money, the amount of the contribution is generally equal to
    the FMV of the property at the time of the gift. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-
    1(c)(1). Where a contribution of property (other than publicly traded
    securities) is valued in excess of $5,000, the taxpayer must “obtain[] a
    qualified appraisal of such property.” § 170(f)(11)(C). A qualified ap-
    praisal must be secured no later than the due date of the return, includ-
    ing extensions. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-13(c)(3)(i)(A), (iv)(B).
    A taxpayer claiming a noncash contribution valued in excess of
    $5,000 must “attach[] to the return . . . such information regarding such
    property and such appraisal as the Secretary may require.”
    § 170(f)(11)(C). The required information includes an appraisal sum-
    mary (i.e., Form 8283) that must be included with “the return on which
    such deduction is first claimed for such contribution.” Deficit Reduction
    Act of 1984, 
    Pub. L. No. 98-369, § 155
    (a)(1)(B), 
    98 Stat. 494
    , 691; see
    Costello v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2015-87
    , 
    109 T.C.M. (CCH) 1441
    ,
    7
    [*7] 1445; Jorgenson v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2000-38
    , 
    79 T.C.M. (CCH) 1444
    , 1450 (noting that the IRS has prescribed Form 8283 to be
    used as the “appraisal summary”); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-13(c)(2). Where
    a contribution of property is valued in excess of $500,000, the taxpayer
    must both obtain and attach to his return “a qualified appraisal of such
    property.” § 170(f)(11)(D). Failure to comply with these requirements
    generally precludes a deduction. See § 170(a)(1) (“A charitable contribu-
    tion shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary.”), § 170(f)(11)(A)(i) (providing that “no de-
    duction shall be allowed” unless specified substantiation requirements
    are met).
    B.    “Reasonable Cause” Exception
    We ruled on summary judgment that petitioner had failed to sat-
    isfy these substantiation requirements because he did not attach to his
    2011 return either a fully completed Form 8283 or an appraisal of any
    kind. Petitioner seeks to avoid disallowance of his deduction by relying
    on section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(II), which provides that a deduction may be
    allowed despite such a failure “if it is shown that the failure . . . is due
    to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” See Oakhill Woods, LLC
    v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-24
    , 
    119 T.C.M. (CCH) 1144
    , 1150–
    51. We have construed section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(II) similarly to other
    Code sections that provide for “reasonable cause” defenses. See ibid.;
    Presley v. Commissioner,