Hospital Corporation of America and Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 107 T.C. No. 6 ( 1996 )
[…] - 34 -
    to prescribe the cessation-of-business acceleration provision as
    a condition to obtaining consent to a change in method of
    accounting and a spread of the resulting section 481(a)
    adjustment).   Accordingly, we conclude that the presence of a
    cessation-of-business acceleration provision in Rev. Proc. 84-74
    does not render section 1.448-1(g)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs.,
    inconsistent with section 448(d)(7)(C).
    Additionally, we conclude that requiring the Category B
    Corporations to include the entire balance of the section 481(a)
    adjustment in income for 1987 is within the scope of section
    1.448-1(g)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs.    The cessation-of-business
    acceleration provision contained in the regulations is applicable
    whenever a "taxpayer has ceased to engage in the trade or
    business to which the section 481(a) adjustment relates" prior to
    the end of the adjustment period.    The determination as to
    whether a taxpayer has ceased to engage in the trade or business
    to which the section 481(a) adjustment relates, or has terminated
    its existence, is made under the principles of section 1.446-