Hospital Corporation of America and Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 107 T.C. No. 6 ( 1996 )
[…] the taxpayer's accounts receivable balance at the beginning
    of the first year of the section 481(a) adjustment, the
    balance of the section 481(a) adjustment (relating to
    accounts receivable) not previously taken into account shall
    be included in income in the second taxable year. This
    paragraph (g)(3)(i) shall not apply to any hospital * * *
    (continued...)
    - 24 -
    regulations, effective generally for taxable years beginning
    after December 31, 1986, were promulgated in 1993 pursuant to the
    Commissioner's authority found in section 7805(a) to "prescribe
    all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this
    title".   T.D. 8514, 1994-
    1 C.B. 141
    ; sec. 1.448-1(i)(1), Income
    Tax Regs.11    The final regulations interpreting section
    10
    (...continued)
    *       *       *       *       *       *       *
    (iii) Cessation of trade or business. If the taxpayer