Hospital Corporation of America and Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 107 T.C. No. 6 ( 1996 )
[…] of the adjustment period described in paragraph (g)(2)(i) or
    (ii) of this section, the taxpayer must take into account, in
    the taxable year of such cessation or termination, the
    balance of the adjustment not previously taken into account
    in computing taxable income. For purposes of this paragraph
    (g)(3)(iii), the determination as to whether a taxpayer has
    ceased to engage in the trade or business to which the
    section 481(a) adjustment relates, or has terminated its
    existence, is to be made under the principles of §1.446-
    1(e)(3)(ii) and its underlying administrative procedures.
    11
    Sec. 1.448-1(i), Income Tax Regs., provides in pertinent
    part as follows:
    (i) Effective date. (1) In general. Except as
    provided in paragraph (i)(2), (3), and (4) of this section,
    this section applies to any taxable year beginning after
    December 31, 1986.
    *        *       *       *       *       *       *
    (4) Transitional rule for paragraphs (g) and (h)
    of this section. To the extent the provisions of
    paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section were not
    reflected in paragraphs (g) and (h) of §1.448-1T (as
    (continued...)
    - 25 -
    448(d)(7)(C) adopted, with certain modifications, applicable
    provisions under temporary regulations, as amended, originally
    promulgated in 1987.   T.D. 8514, supra; see T.D. 8143, 1987-
    2 C.B. 121
    .12   Since Congress did not expressly delegate authority
    to the Commissioner to fill the gaps left by Congress, the
    Commissioner's authority is implicit rather than explicit.      For
    the reasons discussed below, we find reasonable the provision of
    section 1.448-1(g)(3)(iii), Income Tax Regs., regarding the
    acceleration of the balance of the adjustment not previously
    taken into account upon a cessation of the respective businesses
    to which the section 481 adjustment relates (hereinafter the
    cessation-of-business acceleration provision).
    Section 448(d)(7)(C) specifically coordinates section 448
    with section 481(a).   Section 448 effectuates Congress' intent to
    require most large corporations to use an overall accrual method
    of accounting.   See H. Rept. 99-426, at 604-607 (1985), 1986-3
    C.B. (Vol. 2) 1, 604-607.   Section 448(d)(7)(C) generally is
    effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.
    11
    (...continued)
    set forth in 26 CFR Part 1 as revised on April 1,