Jaffe v. Commissioner , 77 T.C.M. 2167 ( 1999 )
[…] (1) Property acquired prior to marriage or property

           acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the

           marriage.

           (2) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties

           entered into before, during or after the marriage.

           (3) Property acquired by gift, except between spouses,

           bequest, devise or descent.

           (4) Property acquired after final separation until the date

           of divorce, except for property acquired in exchange for

           marital assets. * * *

      23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. sec. 3501(a) (West 1991). Further, "All real or personal property acquired by either party during the marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the parties in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common or tenancy by the entirety." Id. sec. 3501(b). This section provides further that the presumption of marital property may be overcome by showing that the property was acquired by any of certain methods, including those listed as (1) through (4) above.

    • 8. Mr.