Gwendolyn A. Ewing v. Commissioner , 122 T.C. No. 2 ( 2004 )
[…] spouse qualifies for relief under section 6015(f).    Sec.
    6015(e)(4).10   This election is available both in deficiency
    cases in which section 6015 relief is requested, and in stand
    alone cases, such as this case.    Rule 325; King v. Commissioner,
    
    115 T.C. 118
    , 122-123 (2000); Corson v. 
    Commissioner, supra
    at
    365.    The fact that Congress provided for intervention by
    nonrequesting spouses in the Tax Court proceeding suggests
    Congress intended that we conduct trials de novo in making our
    determinations under section 6015(f) to permit the intervenor to
    offer evidence to challenge the requesting spouse’s entitlement
    to relief.
    10
    Sec. 6015(e)(4) states in pertinent part that “The Tax
    Court shall establish rules which provide the individual * * *
    not making the election * * * with adequate notice and an
    opportunity to become a party to a proceeding”.
    - 20 -
    7.   Conclusion
    Part of our interpretative responsibility here is to give
    proper effect to both section 6015(e) and (f).    Courts attempt to
    read statutory provisions harmoniously, so as to give proper
    effect to all of the words of the statute.   See FDA v.