Gwendolyn A. Ewing v. Commissioner , 122 T.C. No. 2 ( 2004 )
[…] O’Dwyer v. Commissioner, 
    266 F.2d 575
    , 580 (4th Cir. 1959), affg.
    
    28 T.C. 698
    (1957). Tit. 5 U.S.C. sec. 706(2)(F) (2000)
    provides, inter alia, that a “reviewing court” shall “hold
    unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions
    found to be * * * unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the
    facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.” A
    matter may be made subject to trial de novo by U.S. Code
    provisions applicable to a specific action. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C.
    sec. 2023(a)(15) (2000) (suits for judicial review of certain
    agency actions under the food stamp program are by “a trial de
    novo * * * in which the court shall determine the validity of the
    questioned administrative action in issue”). As held herein, our
    determinations under sec. 6015(e) are made based on trials de
    novo. The legislative history of sec. 6015 does not suggest that
    Congress contemplated changing the well-established
    inapplicability of the APA to Tax Court determinations. S. Rept.