Gwendolyn A. Ewing v. Commissioner , 122 T.C. No. 2 ( 2004 )
[…] are not binding precedent. In each of those opinions, the Court
    of Appeals upheld the Commissioner’s position.
    - 8 -
    2.     Our Jurisdiction To Determine Whether the Taxpayer
    Qualifies for Relief Under Section 6015(f)
    Section 6015(f)4 authorizes the Secretary to prescribe
    procedures under which, taking into account all the facts and
    circumstances, the Secretary may determine that it is
    inequitable to hold an individual jointly liable for tax.
    Section 6015(e)(1)(A)5 provides our jurisdiction in section 6015
    cases.    Section 6015(e)(1)(A) provides that a taxpayer against
    whom a deficiency has been asserted and who elects to have
    4
    Sec. 6015(f) provides:
    SEC. 6015(f). Equitable Relief.--Under procedures
    prescribed by the Secretary, if--
    (1) taking into account all the facts
    and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold
    the individual liable for any unpaid tax or
    any deficiency (or any portion of either);
    and
    (2) relief is not available to such
    individual under subsection (b) or (c),
    the Secretary may relieve such individual of such
    liability.
    5
    SEC. 6015(e). Petition for review by Tax Court.--
    (1) In general.--In the case of an individual
    against whom a deficiency has been asserted and who
    elects to have subsection (b) or (c) apply--
    (A) In general.--In addition to any other