Gregg Michael Kellett ( 2022 )
[…] Petitioner may deduct this
    amount ratably over the 180-month period beginning with September
    2015, when his active trade or business began.
    III.   Petitioner’s Alternative Arguments
    To the extent we hold that he may not deduct any of the engineer
    expenses as section 162 trade or business expenses, petitioner argues
    that he can deduct them as section 174 research or experimental
    expenditures, or as costs of developing computer software under Rev.
    Proc. 2000-50, 2000-
    2 C.B. 601
    . We address each argument in turn.
    A.      Section 174
    Section 195(c)(1) excludes from the definition of start-up
    expenditures any amount with respect to which a deduction is allowable
    under section 174. Section 174(a)(1), as in effect for 2015, allows a
    taxpayer to deduct “research or experimental expenditures which are
    paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his
    trade or business.” 12 Treasury Regulation § 1.174-2(a)(1) defines
    research or experimental expenditures as “expenditures incurred in
    connection with the taxpayer’s trade or business which represent
    research and development costs in the experimental or laboratory