Gregg Michael Kellett ( 2022 )
[…] marketing expenses, business-related Verizon expenses, and
    miscellaneous expenses paid after September 30, 2015, when his active
    trade or business began. He may deduct the remaining $16,553 of
    business-related expenditures, which are section 195 start-up
    expenditures, ratably over the 180-month period beginning with
    September 2015.
    A.      When Petitioner’s Active Trade or Business Began
    Section 162(a) permits a deduction for ordinary and necessary
    expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year “in carrying on any
    trade or business.” Section 195(a), on the other hand, generally denies
    a deduction for start-up expenditures, which section 195(c)(1)(A)(iii)
    defines in pertinent part to include any amount paid or incurred in
    connection with “any activity engaged in for profit and for the production
    of income before the day on which the active trade or business begins, in
    anticipation of such activity becoming an active trade or business.” See
    Hardy v. Commissioner, 
    93 T.C. 684
    , 687 (1989) (“Start-up or pre-
    opening expenses are not currently deductible under section 162.”).
    Without any regulations to tell us when an active trade or business