Gregg Michael Kellett ( 2022 )
[…] deficiency are generally presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the
    burden of proving the determinations are in error. Rule 142(a)(1); Welch
    v. Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933). Moreover, deductions are a
    matter of legislative grace, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving
    his entitlement to any deduction claimed.            INDOPCO, Inc. v.
    Commissioner, 
    503 U.S. 79
    , 84 (1992). We denied by Order issued on
    February 4, 2021, petitioner’s Motion of January 21, 2021, to shift the
    burden of proof to respondent under Rule 142(a)(1).
    Petitioner made an oral motion at trial to shift the burden of proof
    to respondent under section 7491(a), paragraph (1) of which provides in
    pertinent part that if “a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with
    respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the
    taxpayer for [the federal income tax], the Secretary shall have the
    burden of proof with respect to such issue.” 5 Paragraph (2)(B) further
    provides that the paragraph (1) burden shift applies with respect to an
    issue only if the taxpayer has maintained all records required by the
    Code.
    As explained infra Part II, the burden of proof does not shift to