Palmarini Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Reg. § 1.166-1
    (c)
    (emphasis added). However, in 2013 and 2014 Palmarini Inc. was a cash
    basis taxpayer. See supra Part II.B. The corporation so stated on its
    original returns for the year and did not make any credible showing that
    it had ever filed returns on any other basis.
    It is possible for a taxpayer to change methods of accounting, so
    one can posit an accrual-method taxpayer who accrued income in 2011
    as the result of a receivable that later became worthless in 2013, after
    the taxpayer had become a cash-method taxpayer.               However,
    section 446(e) provides: “[A] taxpayer who changes the method of
    accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in
    keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the
    new method, secure the consent of the Secretary.” (Emphasis added.)
    The provision is mandatory.
    There is no evidence supporting the position that the unpaid
    balance from Epic Media Group was accrued as income in a prior year,
    nor that Palmarini Inc. requested the IRS’s consent to change from its