Palmarini Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] which (although not contemporaneous) reference check numbers
    corresponding with disbursements that the Commissioner identified as
    “cash” and included in his proposed constructive dividend to
    Mr. Palmarini. These payments are recurring, and they corroborate
    Mr. Palmarini’s testimony that they were payments for his labor on the
    Neshaminy Street garage. Palmarini Inc. is entitled to deduct $58,100
    30
    [*30] for 2013 and $76,500 for 2014 for wages paid to Mr. Palmarini for
    his labor. 17
    2.      Repairs and maintenance
    Section 263(a)(1) requires that the cost “for permanent
    improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any
    property” be capitalized, not immediately deducted. Only “[t]he cost of
    incidental repairs which neither materially add to the value of the
    property nor appreciably prolong its life, but keep it in an ordinarily
    efficient operating condition, may be deducted as an expense” in the