Palmarini Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] See,
    e.g., Dobbe, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) at 587–88.
    On the basis of these burden-of-proof principles, we hold that
    Mr. Palmarini received constructive dividends from Palmarini Inc. of
    $116,741 for 2013 and $62,798 for 2014. An itemization of the
    constructive dividends for 2013 and 2014 is included in the Appendix.
    F.     Section 6662 accuracy-related penalties
    Section 6662(a) imposes an “accuracy-related penalty” equal to
    20% of the portion of an underpayment of tax that is attributable to the
    taxpayer’s negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, see
    § 6662(b)(1), or that is attributable to any substantial understatement
    of income tax, see § 6662(b)(2). Section 6662(c) defines negligence to be
    “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions
    of this title [i.e., title 26 U.S.C., the Internal Revenue Code]”; and
    negligence also includes “any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate
    books and records or to substantiate items properly”. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3
    (b)(1). Section 6662(d)(1)(B) provides that, for corporations,