Palmarini Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] A taxpayer must also maintain
    records adequate to substantiate his income and deductions. § 6001.
    Amounts reported on tax returns, even though signed under penalty of
    perjury, are insufficient to substantiate the deductions claimed thereon.
    Wilkinson v. Commissioner, 
    71 T.C. 633
    , 639 (1979) (first citing Roberts
    v. Commissioner, 
    62 T.C. 834
    , 837 (1974); and then citing Halle v.
    Commissioner, 
    7 T.C. 245
     (1946), aff’d, 
    175 F.2d 500
     (2d Cir. 1949)).
    We must resolve Palmarini Inc.’s entitlement to the following
    deductions.
    1.      Officer compensation, salaries, and wages
    Under section 162(a)(1), a taxpayer may deduct “a reasonable
    allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services
    actually rendered” as an ordinary and necessary business expense. The
    test for determining the deductibility of compensation payments is
    (1) whether they are reasonable in amount and (2) whether they are in
    fact payments purely for services.        
    Treas. Reg. § 1.162-7
    (a).