Alfred Christopher Morgan ( 2022 )
[…] Section 61(a) provides that gross income means “all income from
    whatever source derived.” Citizens of the United States are taxed on
    their worldwide income unless a specific exclusion applies. Specking v.
    Commissioner, 
    117 T.C. 95
    , 101–02 (2001), aff’d sub nom. Haessly v.
    Commissioner, 68 F. App’x 44 (9th Cir. 2003), and Umbach v.
    Commissioner, 
    357 F.3d 1108
     (10th Cir. 2003). Exclusions from income
    are construed narrowly, and a taxpayer must clearly establish
    entitlement to any such exclusion. 
    Id. at 101
    .
    Section 911(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a “qualified
    individual” may elect to exclude from gross income his or her “foreign
    earned income” subject to limitations set forth in subsection (b)(2).
    Foreign earned income is “the amount received by such individual from
    sources within a foreign country or countries which constitute earned
    income attributable to services performed by such individual.” I.R.C.
    § 911(b)(1)(A).
    6
    To be a qualified individual a taxpayer must satisfy two
    requirements: (1) the taxpayer must either be physically present in a
    foreign country or countries during at least 330 full days in a 12-month