Alfred Christopher Morgan ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    at 446–47.
    Section 6651(a)(1) provides for an addition to tax in the event a
    taxpayer fails to file a timely return (determined with regard to any
    extension of time for filing) unless it is shown that such failure is due to
    reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. The amount of the
    addition is equal to 5% of the amount required to be shown as tax on the
    delinquent return for each month or fraction thereof during which the
    return remains delinquent, up to a maximum addition of 25% for returns
    more than four months delinquent.
    Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax for failure to
    timely pay “the amount shown as tax on any return specified in
    paragraph (1)” unless the taxpayer establishes that the failure was due
    to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. The addition is calculated
    as 0.5% of the amount shown as tax on the return but not paid, with an
    additional 0.5% for each month or fraction thereof during which the