Estate of Leona Engelman, Peggy D. Mattson v. Commissioner , 121 T.C. No. 4 ( 2003 )
[…] the distinction of his former property or hers.”2   A fortiori,
    the estate alleges that as sole settlor of Trust A, decedent was
    unable to grant a power of appointment to herself over the
    property therein.
    Yet, the estate has cited no California authority indicating
    that courts of that State would disregard the actual parties and
    the express drafting of the instrument at issue.    Additionally,
    as respondent points out, the definitions with respect to powers
    of appointment contained in Cal. Prob. Code section 610 (West
    2002) appear to contemplate that an individual’s retained power
    to direct disposition of his or her property would be
    characterized as a power of appointment.   See Cal. Prob. Code
    sec. 610(e) (“‘Donor’ means the person who creates or reserves a
    power of appointment.”); Cal. Prob. Code sec. 610(d) (“‘Donee’
    2
    See supra note 1.
    - 24 -
    means the person to whom a power of appointment is given or in
    whose favor a power of appointment is reserved.”).
    D.   Conclusion
    We conclude that decedent’s execution of the document
    entitled “POWER OF APPOINTMENT”, which became effective upon and
    by reason of her death, constituted an acceptance of the property
    in Trust A within the meaning of section 2518.     Consequently, the