Medlin v. Comm'r , 86 T.C.M. 141 ( 2003 )
[…] • 69. A history of unexplained losses over an extended period is persuasive evidence of the absence of a profit motivation, especially where the taxpayer has substantial independent sources of income. Allen v. Commissioner, 72 T.C. 28">72 T.C. 28, 34 (1979).

    • 70. Similarly, petitioner testified with respect to his claimed cattle business that "Basically, I never got up to the point that I was really producing stock, and so forth, that I would be selling into it and know myself."

    • 71. Sec. 274(d)provides for more stringent substantiation requirements with respect to "any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home)", "for any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or with respect to a facility used in connection with such an activity", and for any expenses relating to passenger automobiles or any other property used as a means of transportation. See secs. 274(d)(4), 280F(d)(4).