Medlin v. Comm'r , 86 T.C.M. 141 ( 2003 )
[…] Those amounts were computed on the basis of petitioner's net profits, which he reported from his real estate business: Net profits of $ 7,882, $ 4,138, $ 44,219, and $ 18,208, for 1985, 1986, 1987, and 1988, respectively.

                    OPINION

    Section 1401imposes a percentage tax on self-employment income of every individual. See *382 Baker v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 2001-283">T.C. Memo 2001-283. Self-employment income is defined as "the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual * * * during any taxable year". Sec. 1402(b). The term "net earnings from self-employment" is defined as "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions * * * which are attributable to such trade or business". Sec. 1402(a).

    Respondent determined self-employment taxes on the basis of petitioner's income from his real estate business.