Medlin v. Comm'r , 86 T.C.M. 141 ( 2003 )
[…] McLaughlin's interest (50 percent).

    • 41. Amount realized ($ 101,009) = value of Mr. McLaughlin's interest in the Angel-Royse Property ($ 156,300) + discharge by Mr. McLaughlin of petitioner's debt ($ 15,250) + assumption by Mr. McLaughlin of real estate taxes ($ 1,251) - petitioner's assumption of Mr. McLaughlin's share of the liabilities associated with the Angel-Royse Property ($ 68,622) -property taxes ($ 3,170). Gain on exchange ($ 60,709) = amount realized ($ 101,009) -basis ($ 40,300).

    • 42. Sec. 731(a)(1)provides that in the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner "gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership immediately before the distribution".

    • 43. Mr. McLaughlin and petitioner testified that their supposed partnership owned the Arrowhead Lakes Subdivision lots. They testified that they were equal partners with respect to both the Arrowhead Lakes Subdivision lots and the Angel-Royse Property.