Medlin v. Comm'r , 86 T.C.M. 141 ( 2003 )
[…] determined under paragraph (1)) an amount equal to 50 percent of

       the interest payable under section 6601 --

            (A) with respect to the portion of the underpayment

         described in paragraph (1) which is attributable to fraud,

         and

         *385    (B) for the period beginning on the last day

         prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment

         (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on

         the date of the assessment of the tax (or, if earlier, the

         date of the payment of the tax). Section 6653(b)(1) and

         (2), in effect for 1986 and 1987, provided:

    SEC. 6653(b). Fraud. --

         (1) In general. -- If any part of any underpayment * * * of

       tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there

       shall be added to the tax an amount equal to the sum of --

            (A) 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment

         which is attributable to fraud, and

            (B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest

         payable under section 6601 with respect to such portion for

         the period beginning on the last day prescribed by law for

         payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to

         any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of

         the tax or, if earlier, the date of the*386 payment of the tax.

         (2) Determination of portion attributable to fraud. -- If

       the Secretary establishes that any portion of an underpayment is

       attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated

       as attributable to fraud, except with respect to any portion of

       the underpayment which the taxpayer established is not

       attributable to fraud.

    Section 6653(b)(1) and (2) , in effect for 1988, provided:

    SEC. 6653(b). Fraud. --

         (1) In general. -- If any part of any underpayment * * * of

       tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there

       shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the

       portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.

         (2) Determination of portion attributable to fraud. -- If

       the Secretary establishes that any portion of an underpayment is

       attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated

       as attributable to fraud, except with respect to any portion of