Estate of William E. DeMuth, Jr., Donald L. DeMuth ( 2022 )
[…] deficiency are presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the burden of
    showing that those determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a)(1); Welch
    v. Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933). Submission of a case under Rule
    122 does not alter the burden of proof. See Rule 122(b). Accordingly,
    petitioner bears the burden of showing that the value of the ten checks
    (totaling $436,000) that were paid by Mighty Oak after decedent’s death
    is not includible in his gross estate.
    II.    Legal Framework and Application
    Section 2033 provides: “The value of the gross estate shall include
    the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the
    decedent at the time of his death.” Treasury Regulation § 20.2031-5
    further specifies that the “amount of cash belonging to the decedent at
    the date of his death, whether in his possession or in the possession of
    another, or deposited with a bank, is included in the decedent’s gross
    estate.”