Betty Amos ( 2022 )
[…] any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the
    taxpayer . . . , the [Commissioner] shall have the burden of proof with
    respect to such issue.” § 7491(a)(1); see also Higbee v. Commissioner,
    
    116 T.C. 438
    , 440–41 (2001); Bordelon v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-26
    , at *11.
    To avail herself of this burden shift, however, a taxpayer must
    have “complied with the requirements . . . to substantiate any item” and
    “maintained all records required under this title.” § 7491(a)(2)(A)
    and (B). As to the latter, section 6001 provides that the Secretary “may
    require any person” to “keep such records, as the Secretary deems
    sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this
    title.” Treasury Regulation § 1.6001-1(a) specifies, in turn, that “any
    person subject to tax under subtitle A of the Code . . . shall keep such
    permanent books of account or records, including inventories, as are
    sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits,