Betty Amos ( 2022 )
[…] Amos
    neither substantiated the items at issue nor maintained adequate
    records, and accordingly she is not entitled to a shift in the burden of
    proof under section 7491(a)(1).
    II.   NOL Deduction
    A.     General Requirements
    Section 172 allows a taxpayer to deduct NOLs for a taxable year.
    The amount of the NOL deduction equals the aggregate of the NOL
    carryovers and NOL carrybacks to the taxable year. § 172(a).
    Section 172(c) defines an NOL as the excess of deductions over gross
    income, computed with certain modifications specified in section 172(d).
    See, e.g., Jasperson v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2015-186
    , at *6, aff’d,
    658 F. App’x 962 (11th Cir. 2016).
    An unused NOL is first required to “be carried to the earliest of
    the taxable years to which . . . such loss may be carried.” § 172(b)(2);
    McRae v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2019-163
    , at *23. Any excess NOL
    that is not applied in one year is carried to the next earlier year.
    § 172(b)(2). Absent an election under section 172(b)(3), an NOL for any