Vista Hill Investments, LLC, Bobby A. Branch, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] The moving party has
    the burden of proving that there is no genuine issue of material fact.
    Naftel v. Commissioner, 
    85 T.C. 527
    , 529 (1985). However, the
    nonmoving party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials in
    its pleadings but instead must “set forth specific facts showing that
    there is a genuine dispute for trial.” Rule 121(d); see Sundstrand Corp.,
    
    98 T.C. at 520
    .
    II.   Application of Section 6662A Penalties
    Section 6662A was enacted as part of the American Jobs Creation
    Act of 2004 (AJCA), 
    Pub. L. No. 108-357, § 812
    (a), 
    118 Stat. 1418
    , 1577.
    It is effective for tax years ending after October 22, 2004. 
    Id.
     § 812(f),
    118 Stat. at 1580. Section 6662A(a) provides: “If a taxpayer has a
    reportable transaction understatement for any taxable year, there shall
    be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the amount of such
    understatement.” The penalty is increased from 20% to 30% of the
    amount of the understatement if the disclosure requirements of section
    6664(d)(3)(A), requiring disclosure in accordance with the regulations
    prescribed under section 6011, are not met. I.R.C. § 6662A(c). Section