Vista Hill Investments, LLC, Bobby A. Branch, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] necessary to prevent abusive transactions of the type described in the
    Notice 2000-44. Accordingly, good cause is found for dispensing with
    notice and public procedure pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B) and for
    5 Our holding does not invalidate notices that had been issued before Congress
    enacted penalties. Those notices are not before us today and the circumstances
    surrounding their issuance are distinguishable. And Congress would be presumed to
    know about and adopt pre-existing notices when it adopted pre-existing procedures for
    identifying listed transactions.
    33
    dispensing with a delayed effective date pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(1)
    and (3).”). And under section 7805(b)(3), the IRS “may provide that any
    regulation may take effect or apply retroactively to prevent abuse.”
    In sum, I concur in the result because the procedure referenced
    by section 6707A—“identifi[cation] by notice, regulation, or other form
    of published guidance” by the IRS, 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6011-4
    (b)(2)—is not a