Vista Hill Investments, LLC, Bobby A. Branch, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] Regulation § 1.6011-4 was a clearly defined procedure for identifying
    listed transactions separate from traditional APA procedures,
    particularly since Congress’ statutory text in no way authorizes such a
    course. To the contrary, we believe that Congress operates under the
    expectation that administrative agencies respect their APA obligations
    except when Congress expressly chooses different procedures. 
    5 U.S.C. § 559
    .
    Furthermore, Congress’ descriptive reference in section
    6707A(c)(1) to “regulations prescribed under section 6011” does not
    suggest otherwise. To provide the full context, section 6707A(c)(1)
    20
    defines a reportable transaction as “any transaction with respect to
    which information is required to be included with a return or statement
    because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section
    6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as
    having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” This definitional text
    of section 6707A(c) only links the penalty for reportable and listed
    transactions to the five different types of reportable transactions
    (including listed transactions) specifically designated in Treasury
    Regulation § 1.6011-4(b)(2)–(7).