Vista Hill Investments, LLC, Bobby A. Branch, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] ranging,” and “d[id] not contain any specific deadlines for agency
    action”).
    There is little doubt that in enacting section 6707A Congress
    knew about and endorsed the existing administrative procedure for
    determining reportable transactions and identifying listed ones. The
    statute defines the terms by reference to the procedure by which the IRS
    determines or identifies them. See § 6707A(c)(1) (defining a “reportable
    transaction” by reference to the IRS’s “determin[ation] under
    regulations prescribed under section 6011” that the transaction has a
    potential for tax avoidance or evasion); § 6707A(c)(2) (defining “listed
    transaction” by reference to “a transaction specifically identified by the
    Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011”).
    Specifically, the procedure invoked by section 6707A is
    “identifi[cation] by notice,[3] regulation, or other form of published
    3 Here, “notice” refers to an IRS notice—“a public pronouncement by the
    [Internal Revenue] Service that may contain guidance that involves substantive