Vista Hill Investments, LLC, Bobby A. Branch, Tax Matters Partner ( 2022 )
[…] § 1.6011-4, and other AJCA provisions, along with the context and
    legislative history of the AJCA. 17
    17 Some of these arguments were also made by the Commissioner in Green
    Rock, LLC v. IRS, No. 2:21-cv-01320 (N.D. Ala. filed Oct. 2, 2021), which is currently
    pending before the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama.
    19
    We begin with the observation that section 6707A offers no
    express indication from Congress exempting the IRS from the standard
    notice-and-comment rulemaking of the APA. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 559
    .
    Likewise, section 6011 (which is referenced by section 6707A) is also
    silent on any express congressional intent, and provides: “When
    required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made
    liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection
    thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and
    regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” I.R.C. § 6011(a). As the Sixth
    Circuit observed, “[t]he statutes do not say anything, expressly or
    otherwise, that modifies the baseline procedure for rulemaking
    established by the APA.” Mann Constr., Inc., 27 F.4th at 1146. Unlike