Alberto Delgado & Virginia Delgado ( 2023 )
[…] See
    § 6213(a).
    9
    We will first consider whether the Statutory Notice is valid.
    Because we find that it is, we will then turn to petitioners’ arguments
    concerning the burden of proof.
    B.     Validity of the Statutory Notice
    1.     Introduction
    Section 6212(a) authorizes the Secretary (i.e., the Commissioner
    or his delegate) to send a statutory notice of deficiency when he
    determines a deficiency in tax. But the Code does not specify the form
    of the statutory notice. Section 7522(a) provides that the statutory
    notice must “describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of,
    the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and
    assessable penalties included in such notice.” “But even an inadequate
    description does not invalidate a notice.” Dees v. Commissioner, 
    148 T.C. 1
    , 4 (2017). And the Commissioner does not need to explain how a
    deficiency was determined. Ginsburg v. Commissioner, 
    127 T.C. 75
    , 82
    (2006); see also Scar v.