Roy v. Commissioner , 54 T.C. 1317 ( 1970 )
[…] Section 2037 would then be applicable only in cases of sudden death; e.g., when a healthy individual is killed in an accident or when an ostensibly healthy individual dies as the result of a sudden coronary. We do not feel it reasonable to assume that 1970 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 112">*125 Congress intended section 2037 to be limited to such narrow circumstances. Nor can we believe that Congress intended the mode of death, lingering or sudden, to be determinative of estate tax consequence. 8

    Section 2037(b) states that the value of a retained reversionary interest "shall be determined (without regard to the fact of the decedent's death) * * *." If we were in the future to consider the manner of cause of a decedent's death we would, it seems to us, be in violation of this requirement.