Arland T. Keeton A.K.A. Arland Keeton & Ima Jean Keeton ( 2023 )
[…] See § 7491(c); Graev v. Commis-
    sioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 492–93 (2017), supplementing and overruling in
    part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016). That section provides that no penalty “shall
    be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is per-
    sonally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the indi-
    vidual making such determination.” The parties have stipulated that
    the examining agent, RA Balding, secured timely approval from his im-
    mediate supervisor, Joshua Cook, for assertion of accuracy-related pen-
    alties under section 6662(a). Respondent has thus met his burden of
    production in all respects.
    Section 6664(c)(1) provides that the accuracy-related penalty will
    not be imposed with respect to any portion of an underpayment “if it is
    shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the
    taxpayer acted in good faith.” The decision whether the taxpayer acted
    with reasonable cause and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis,
    taking into account all facts and circumstances. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4
    (b)(1). Generally, the most important factor is the taxpayer’s