Whirlpool Financial Corporation & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 154 T.C. No. 9 ( 2020 )
[…] such income under the laws of the country in which the branch or
    similar establishment is located, if, under the laws of such country,
    the entire income of the * * * [CFC] were considered derived by such
    corporation from sources within such country from doing business
    through a permanent establishment therein, received in such country,
    and allocable to such permanent establishment, and the corporation
    were created or organized under the laws of, and managed and
    controlled in, such country. [Sec. 1.954-3(b)(1)(ii)(b), Income Tax
    Regs.]
    In making this tax rate comparison, we are instructed to take into account “only
    the income, war profits, excess profits, or similar tax laws (or the absence of such
    laws) of the countries involved.” Id. subpara. (2)(i)(e).
    The sales income that the regulation allocates to the remainder of Whirlpool
    Luxembourg was taxed during 2009 at a rate of 0%. Although Mexico imposed a
    17% tax rate on WIN’s manufacturing income, Whirlpool Luxembourg, as a for-