Whirlpool Financial Corporation & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 154 T.C. No. 9 ( 2020 )
[…] sold were not the same as the items that it purchased. Rather, the raw materials
    that it purchased were converted into refrigerators and washing machines by a
    multi-step manufacturing process.
    - 25 -
    The regulations require further analysis. They set forth what is commonly
    called the “manufacturing exception,” providing that FBCSI does not include in-
    come derived by a CFC “in connection with the sale of personal property manu-
    factured, produced, or constructed by such corporation * * * from personal proper-
    ty which it has purchased.” Sec. 1.954-3(a)(4)(i), Income Tax Regs. A CFC “will
    be considered, for purposes of this subparagraph, to have manufactured * * * per-
    sonal property which it sells if the property sold is in effect not the property which
    it purchased.” 
    Ibid.
     This condition is satisfied (inter alia) if the “purchased per-
    sonal property is substantially transformed prior to sale.” 
    Id.
     subdiv. (ii).
    The regulation indicates that “substantial transformation” occurs (for exam-