Whirlpool Financial Corporation & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 154 T.C. No. 9 ( 2020 )
[…] The statute itself sets no parameters on what a CFC must do to qualify as a
    “manufacturer.” Section 954(d)(1)(A) uses that term only once, stating that
    FBCSI may arise where the property sold is “manufactured * * * outside the
    country under the laws of which” the CFC is organized. That condition was met
    here. And the regulation arguably points in two directions. On the one hand it
    makes the manufacturing exception available for income derived by a CFC “in
    connection with the sale of personal property manufactured * * * by such corpor-
    ation.” Sec. 1.954-3(a)(4)(i), Income Tax Regs. (emphasis added). On the other
    hand, the next sentence says that the CFC “will be considered, for purposes of this
    subparagraph, to have manufactured * * * personal property * * * if the property
    sold is in effect not the property which it purchased.” Ibid. (emphasis added).
    That inquiry in turn is governed by the “substantial transformation” test, which
    respondent agrees was satisfied in these cases.9
    Respondent urges that the meaning of this regulation was clarified by the