Whirlpool Financial Corporation & Consolidated Subsidiaries v. Commissioner , 154 T.C. No. 9 ( 2020 )
[…] branch. For that reason it appears to us that the statute is ambiguous.
    If, as petitioners contend, the statute is not ambiguous with respect to distin-
    guishing manufacturing and sales branches, we think it is silent on the question at
    issue. Construed as petitioners wish, subsection (d)(2) only directs the Secretary
    to prescribe regulations addressing sales branches. But there is nothing in the
    statute that prevents the Secretary from prescribing regulations that also address
    manufacturing branches. Section 954(d)(2) simply does not contain the negative
    pregnant that petitioners seek to read into it.
    Section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and
    regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as
    - 59 -
    may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal reve-
    nue.” In 1962 Congress altered the tax law by enacting subpart F. Section
    7805(a) thus authorized the Secretary to prescribe regulations addressing the
    treatment of manufacturing branches for subpart F purposes, even if section
    954(d)(2) did not direct him to do so.