O'Donnabhain v. Comm'r , 134 T.C. 34 ( 2010 )
[…] * * * Expenses for purely cosmetic procedures that are not medically necessary are, in essence,
    voluntary personal expenses, which like other personal expenditures (e.g., food and clothing)
    generally should not be deductible in computing taxable income.
    *         *          *          *           *         *        *
    Continued
    VerDate 0ct 09 2002   13:27 May 23, 2013   Jkt 372897   PO 20009   Frm 00018   Fmt 3851       Sfmt 3851   V:\FILES\ODONNA.134   SHEILA
    52                 134 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS                                         (34)
    Section 213(d)(9) defines ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ as follows:
    SEC. 213(d). DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
    *   *     *  *    *   *   *
    (9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
    (A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
    surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure
    is necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related
    to, a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an
    accident or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
    (B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph,
    the term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
    improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully pro-
    mote the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or dis-
    ease.
    In sum, section 213(d)(9)(A) provides the general rule that
    the term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’
    (as defined) unless the surgery is necessary to ameliorate
    deformities of various origins. Section 213(d)(9)(B) then
    defines ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ as any procedure that is directed
    at improving the patient’s appearance but excludes from the
    definition any procedure that ‘‘meaningfully [promotes] the
    proper function of the body’’ or ‘‘[prevents] or [treats] illness
    or disease’’. There appear to be no cases of precedential value
    interpreting the cosmetic surgery exclusion of section
    213(d)(9). 28
    II. The Parties’ Positions
    Respondent contends that petitioner’s hormone therapy,
    sex reassignment surgery, and breast augmentation surgery
    are nondeductible ‘‘cosmetic surgery or other similar proce-
    dures’’ 29 under section 213(d)(9) because they were directed
    at improving petitioner’s appearance and did not treat an ill-
    ness or disease, meaningfully promote the proper function of
    the body, or ameliorate a deformity. Although respondent
    * * * [U]nder the provision, procedures such as hair removal electrolysis, hair transplants,
    lyposuction [sic], and facelift operations generally are not deductible. In contrast, expenses for