O'Donnabhain v. Comm'r , 134 T.C. 34 ( 2010 )
[…] Atkinson v. Commis-
    sioner, 
    44 T.C. 39
    , 49 (1965); Magdalin v. Commissioner, T.C.
    Memo. 2008–293. This case turns on whether petitioner’s
    claimed deductions are barred by the exclusion in section
    213(d)(9). If medical deductions are construed narrowly, it
    follows that statutory exclusions from medical deduction
    should be construed broadly.
    This case presents the question whether the cost of surgery
    to alter nondisfigured, healthy tissue is deductible when the
    surgery is performed to address a mental disorder or disease.
    Section 213(d)(9) provides:
    (9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
    (A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
    surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is
    necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to,
    a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident
    or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
    (B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the
    term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
    improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote
    the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.
    The majority opinion relies on two of the last four words
    to the exclusion of the rest of section 213(d)(9)(B) in allowing
    a deduction for petitioner’s genital surgery by concluding
    that petitioner suffered from a ‘‘disease’’ and that the genital
    surgery in question ‘‘[treated]’’ that disease.
    The definition of ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ in subparagraph (B)
    begins with surgery ‘‘directed at improving the patient’s
    appearance’’. The transformation of petitioner’s genitals was
    not directed at improving petitioner’s appearance but rather
    was functional. The authorities cited in the majority opinion
    for the proposition that genital surgery to treat GID is not
    cosmetic surgery support this conclusion.