O'Donnabhain v. Comm'r , 134 T.C. 34 ( 2010 )
[…] opinion.
    FOLEY, J., concurring in part 1 and dissenting in part: Pre-
    occupied with establishing whether gender identification dis-
    order (GID) is a disease, respondent and the majority fail to
    correctly explicate and apply the statute. In allowing deduc-
    tions relating to petitioner’s expenses, the majority has per-
    formed, on congressional intent, interpretive surgery even
    more extensive than the surgical procedures at issue—and
    respondent has dutifully assisted. This judicial trans-
    formation of section 213(d)(9) is more than cosmetic.
    I. The Majority Does Not Adhere to the Plain Language of
    Section 213(d)(9)
    Section 213(d) provides in part:
    (9) COSMETIC SURGERY.—
    (A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘‘medical care’’ does not include cosmetic
    surgery or other similar procedures, unless the surgery or procedure is
    necessary to ameliorate a deformity arising from, or directly related to,
    a congenital abnormality, a personal injury resulting from an accident
    or trauma, or disfiguring disease.
    (B) COSMETIC SURGERY DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the
    term ‘‘cosmetic surgery’’ means any procedure which is directed at
    improving the patient’s appearance and does not meaningfully promote
    the proper function of the body or prevent or treat illness or disease.
    [Emphasis added.]
    1 I concur with the majority’s conclusion that petitioner’s breast augmentation surgery is ‘‘cos-
    metic surgery’’ but disagree with the majority’s reasoning (i.e., conclusion that failure to strictly
    adhere to the Benjamin standards constitutes failure to ‘‘treat’’ gender identification disorder)
    and interpretation of the statute.
    VerDate 0ct 09 2002   13:27 May 23, 2013   Jkt 372897   PO 20009   Frm 00071   Fmt 3851   Sfmt 3851   V:\FILES\ODONNA.134   SHEILA
    (34)                    O’DONNABHAIN v. COMMISSIONER                                           105
    The majority states that section 213(d)(9)(B) ‘‘excludes from
    the definition any procedure’’ (emphasis added) that pro-
    motes bodily function or treats a disease. See majority op. p.
    52. The statutory definition, however, prescribes what is
    included, not excluded, from the definition of cosmetic sur-
    gery. The statute sets forth a two-part test: a procedure is
    cosmetic surgery if it (1) is directed at improving appearance
    and (2) does not meaningfully promote proper bodily function
    or 2 prevent or treat illness or disease. Part two of the test
    is disjunctive, not conjunctive. A procedure ‘‘directed at
    improving the patient’s appearance’’ is cosmetic surgery if it
    either does not ‘‘meaningfully promote the proper function of
    the body’’ or does not ‘‘prevent or treat illness or disease.’’