O'Donnabhain v. Comm'r , 134 T.C. 34 ( 2010 )
[…] that is not incurred primarily for the prevention or alleviation of a physical
    or mental defect or illness.
    S. Rept. 1631, 77th Cong., 2d sess. 95–96 (1942), 1942–2 C.B.
    504, 576–577 (emphasis added); see Stringham v. Commis-
    sioner, 
    12 T.C. 580
    , 583–584 (1949) (medical care is defined
    in broad and comprehensive language, but it does not include
    items which are primarily nondeductible personal living
    expenses), affd. 
    183 F.2d 579
    (6th Cir. 1950).
    The core definition of ‘‘medical care’’ originally set forth in
    section 23(x) of the 1939 Code has endured over time and is
    currently found in section 213(d)(1)(A), which provides as fol-
    lows:
    SEC. 213 (d). DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this section—
    (1) The term ‘‘medical care’’ means amounts paid—
    (A) for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of
    disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the
    body * * *
    Thus, since the inception of the medical expense deduction,
    the definition of deductible ‘‘medical care’’ has had two
    prongs. The first prong covers amounts paid for the ‘‘diag-
    nosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease’’
    and the second prong covers amounts paid ‘‘for the purpose
    of affecting any structure or function of the body’’.
    The regulations interpreting the statutory definition of
    medical care echo the description of medical care in the
    Senate Finance Committee report accompanying the original
    enactment. The regulations state in relevant part:
    (e) Definitions—(1) General. (i) The term ‘‘medical care’’ includes the
    diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease. Expenses
    paid for ‘‘medical care’’ shall include those paid for the purpose of affecting
    any structure or function of the body or for transportation primarily for
    and essential to medical care. * * *
    (ii) * * * Deductions for expenditures for medical care allowable under
    section 213 will be confined strictly to expenses incurred primarily for the
    prevention or alleviation of a physical or mental defect or illness. * * *