Wasserstrom v. Commissioner , 52 T.C.M. 392 ( 1986 )
[…] The mining royalties appear excessively high as do the management fees to the general partners, whereas the working capital for each partnership was extremely low. In order to generate profits, each partnership would have had to mine substantially all of the estimated recoverable coal, and petitioner's estimation of the amount of recoverable coal appears exaggerated.

    Even if the partnerships had entered into their mining activities for profit, the advanced royalty payments still would not be deductible. Section 1.612-3(b)(3), Income Tax Regs., as amended in December, 1977, retroactively to October 29, 1976, provides:

    (3) The payor shall treat the advanced royalties paid or accrued in connection with mineral property as deductions from gross *211 income for the year the mineral product, in respect of which the advanced royalties were paid or accrued, is sold. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of mineral sold before production the mineral product is considered to be sold when the mineral is product (i.e., when a mineral product first exists). However, in the case of advanced mineral royalties paid or accrued in connection with mineral property as a result of a minimum royalty provision, the payor, at his option, may instead treat the advanced royalties as deductions from gross income for the year in which the advanced royalties are paid or accrued. See section 446 (relating to general rule for methods of accounting) and the regulations thereunder. For purposes of this paragraph, a minimum royalty provision requires that a substantially uniform amount of royalties be paid at least annually either over the life of the lease or for a period of at least 20 years, in the absence of mineral production requiring payment of aggregate royalties in a greater amount. For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a lease which is subject to renewal or extension, the period for which it can be renewed or extended *212 shall be treated as part of the term of the original lease. * * * [Emphasis added.]

    On several occasions we have analyzed transactions that are not materially distinguishable from those involved herein.