Estate of Anderson v. Commissioner , 56 T.C.M. 78 ( 1988 )
[…] The disclaimer must be a notarized written memorandum filed with the probate court in which execution of the will or administration of the estate is pending. It must be filed within 6 months of the date of death, with *479 a copy to be served on the decedent's personal representative or other legatees and devisees under certain circumstances. Section 37A also contains its own prohibition against acceptance prior to disclaimer. The disclaimer takes effect as of the date of death of the decedent and property passes as if the person disclaiming predeceased the decedent. Section 37A also provides for a partial disclaimer "with respect to property expressly described or referred to by category in such disclaimer * * * ." Sec. 37A, Tex. Probate Code Ann. (Vernon 1980).

    Respondent does not challenge the giving notice or the place of filing, and the parties have stipulated Raymond Anderson's date of death and the date of filing of the affidavit.