Vasquez v. Comm'r , 93 T.C.M. 660 ( 2007 )
[…] As we have noted (supra note 22) petitioner’s contention
    (c), relating to the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and
    Reform Act of 1998, does not add anything to the force of his
    argument.
    Finally, we are mystified by petitioner’s citation of the
    Haas & Associates opinion, in which the Court of Appeals for the
    Ninth Circuit affirmed our holding that the taxpayer therein was
    not entitled to an award of litigation costs.
    Notwithstanding our rejection of all of petitioner’s
    contentions, we conclude that petitioner does qualify under
    section 301.7430-1(f)(2), Proced. & Admin. Regs., which provides
    as follows:
    (f) Exception to requirement that party pursue
    administrative remedies. If the conditions set forth
    in paragraphs (f)(1), (f)(2), (f)(3), or (f)(4) of this
    section are satisfied, a party’s administrative
    remedies within the Internal Revenue Service shall be
    deemed to have been exhausted for purposes of section
    7430.
    *      *      *      *      *      *      *
    (2) In the case of a petition in the Tax Court--
    (i) The party did not receive a notice of proposed
    deficiency (30-day letter) prior to the issuance of the
    statutory notice and the failure to receive such notice
    was not due to actions of the party (such as a failure
    - 49 -
    to supply requested information or a current mailing
    address to the district director or service center
    having jurisdiction over the tax matter); and
    (ii) The party does not refuse to participate in
    an Appeals office conference while the case is in
    docketed status.
    As respondent concedes, petitioner did not receive a “30-day
    letter”.   Respondent contends this failure was “because he
    [petitioner] failed to supply the supporting information
    requested in the May 16, 2003 letter”.
    As we have detailed in our findings (supra text at note 7)