Mysteryboy Inc. v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1057 ( 2010 )
[…] On appeal, Risdal challenges the sufficiency of
    the evidence supporting the jury’s finding, as well as
    certain evidentiary rulings and a related jury instruc-
    tion. We affirm.
    I.   Sufficiency of the Evidence-Directed Verdict
    A “sexually violent predator” is defined as,
    a person who has been convicted of or charged with
    a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a
    mental abnormality which makes the person likely
    to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually
    violent offenses, if not confined in a secure
    facility.
    Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). “Mental abnormality” is de-
    fined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting
    the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and
    predisposing that person to commit sexually violent
    offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to
    the health and safety of others.”
    Id. at
    § 229A.2(5).
    At the close of the State’s evidence, Risdal moved
    for a directed verdict, contending that the State
    failed to prove he suffered from a mental abnormality.
    The district court overruled Risdal’s motion. Risdal
    takes issue with this ruling.