Ward v. Commissioner , 49 T.C.M. 686 ( 1985 )
[…] *583 Although petitioner contends that he is entitled to compute his Federal income tax liability for the taxable year 1977 utilizing the head-of-household tax rates by reason of section 2(b)(2)(B), we need not decide whether he qualifies as unmarried *7 under this provision 5 for he has failed to satisfy a threshold requirement in the regulations attendant to section 2(b)(1). More specifically, section 1.2-2(c)(1), Income Tax Regs., which sets forth special rules concerning the household in which qualifying heads of household must reside, provides that:

    (c) Household. (1) In order for a taxpayer to be considered as maintaining a household by reason of any individual described in paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(3) of this section, the household must actually constitute the home of the taxpayer for his taxable year. A physical change in the location of such home will not prevent a taxpayer from qualifying as a head of a household. Such home must also constitute the principal place of abode of at least one of the persons specified in such paragraph (a)(1) or (b)(3) *584 of this section. It is not sufficient that the taxpayer maintain the household without being its occupant. The taxpayer and such other person must occupy the household for the entire taxable year of the taxpayer. However, the fact that such other person is born or dies within the taxable year will not prevent the taxpayer from qualifying as a head of household if the household constitutes the principal place of abode of such other person for the remaining or preceding part of such taxable year. The taxpayer and such other person will be considered as occupying the household for such entire taxable year notwithstanding temporary absences from the household due to special circumstances. A nonpermanent failure to occupy the common abode by reason of illness, education, business, vacation, military service, or a custody agreement under which a child or stepchild is absent for less than 6 months in the taxable year of the taxpayer, shall be considered temporary absence due to special circumstances. She absence will not prevent the taxpayer from being considered as maintaining a household if (i) it is reasonable to assume that the taxpayer or such other person will return*585 to the household, and (ii) the taxpayer continues to maintain such household or a substantially equivalent household in anticipation of such return. [Emphasis added.]