Annunziato v. Comm'r , 37 T.C.M. 1849-56 ( 1978 )
[…] If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured--

      They shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results, they shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

      18 U.S.C., Sec. 242 provides:

      Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

    • 3. Cf. Majeske v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1975-212.

    • 4. Act of November 13, 1966, Pub. L. 89-809, Title IV, Sec. 402, 80 Stat. 1590, 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 757f.

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket No. 537-78.

Citation Numbers: 37 T.C.M. 1849-56, 1978 Tax Ct.