Annunziato v. Comm'r , 37 T.C.M. 1849-56 ( 1978 )
[…] Accordingly, we sustain respondent's motion for judgment on the pleadings.

    To reflect the foregoing,

    An appropriate order and decision will be entered.


    Footnotes

    • 1. 31 U.S.C. 314 provides:

      The dollar of gold nine-tenths fine consisting of the weight determined under the provisions of section 821 of this title shall be the standard unit of value, and all forms of money issued or coined by the United States shall be maintained at a parity of value with this standard, and it shall be the duty of the Secretary of the Treasury to maintain such parity.

    • 2. 18 U.S.C., Sec. 241 provides:

      If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; or

      If two or more persons go in disguise on the highway, or on the premises of another, with intent to prevent or hinder his free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege so secured--

      They shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results, they shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

      18 U.S.C., Sec. 242 provides:

      Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

    • 3. Cf. Majeske v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1975-212.

    • 4. Act of November 13, 1966, Pub. L. 89-809, Title IV, Sec. 402, 80 Stat. 1590, 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. 757f.

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket No. 537-78.

Citation Numbers: 37 T.C.M. 1849-56, 1978 Tax Ct.