DON D. AND ELIZABETH A. DIAL, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentDial v. CommissionerDocket No. 44906-86
[…] The legislative history of the capital asset definition supports this interpretation, see H.R. Rep. 704, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., 31 (1934). ("[T]he definition includes all property, except as specifically excluded"); H.R. Rep. 1887, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., A273 (1954) ("[A] capital asset is property held by the taxpayer with certain exceptions"), as does the applicable Treasury regulation, see
26 CFR section 1.1221-1(a) (1987) ("The term 'capital assets' includes all classes of property not specifically excluded by section 1221").Arkansas Best Corp. v. Commissioner , 485 U.S. at ,108 S. Ct. 971, 975 .Our decision in
, is thus in accord with the opinion of the Supreme Court inMoody v. Commissioner ,supra 485 U.S. 212"> Accordingly, the Treasury bill futures contracts were capital assets in the1990 Tax Ct.