Salzman v. Comm'r , 2007 Tax Ct. Summary LEXIS 201 ( 2007 )
[…] payments now qualify as alimony as long as termination of the
    liability would occur upon the death of the payee spouse by
    operation of State law.    Hoover v. Commissioner, 
    102 F.3d 842
    ,
    845-846 (6th Cir. 1996), affg. T.C. Memo. 1995-183.    Petitioner’s
    agreement and the divorce decree are silent on whether his
    monthly payments of $500 to his former wife, totaling $24,000 for
    the fixed 4-year period, would survive her death as a matter of
    law.    Consequently, our analysis is guided by Texas State law.
    Section 7.006 of the Texas Family Code provides for written
    agreements incident to divorce:
    (a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a
    suit for divorce or annulment, the spouses may enter into a
    written agreement concerning the division of the property
    and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either
    spouse. The agreement may be revised or repudiated before
    rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the agreement
    is binding under another rule of law.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. sec. 7006(a) (Vernon 2006).
    Under Texas State law contractual support payments do not
    terminate on the death of the former payee spouse absent
    - 7 -
    agreement to the contrary shown by the contract or surrounding
    circumstances.   In Cardwell v.