Estate of Grossinger v. Commissioner , 44 T.C.M. 443 ( 1982 )
[…] That is, Harry, Jr.'s life estate, in every real sense, had concluded on April 8, 1965, and this fact was known at that time. Under these circumstances, to afford Harry, Jr.'s intervening estate any effect in valuing Freda's gift would require us to ignore the realities which existed on the transfer date. This we refuse to do, and we therefore hold that Harry, Jr.'s "life estate" is to be disregarded in valuing the gift to Freda. 13

    *391 We now turn to consider the second above-mentioned issue; i.e., whether the annual $3,000 exclusion under section 2503(b) should be allowed with respect to the April 8, 1965 gift. Section 2503(b) as it was constituted in 1965 provided in pertinent part:

    In the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year 1955 and subsequent calendar years, the first $3,000 of such gifts to such person shall not, for purposes of subsection (a), be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year * * *. [emphasis supplied]

    Thus, we must determine whether the property interest created in Freda by the April 8, 1965 trust constituted a present interest or a future interest.