Estate of Grossinger v. Commissioner , 44 T.C.M. 443 ( 1982 )
[…] As a corollary to this contention, respondent argues that for purposes of determining the estate's deduction for gift taxes due, the value of the gift on April 8, 1965 should be computed without regard to Harry, Jr.'s life expectancy since the trust of that date was created in anticipation*371 of Harry, Jr.'s death.

    Section 2033 provides:

    The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.

    The interest of a decedent which section 2033 renders subject to Federal estate tax liability is, of course, a beneficial interest. See section 20.2033-1(a), Estate Tax Regs.