Estate of Grossinger v. Commissioner , 44 T.C.M. 443 ( 1982 )
[…] This issue is therefore properly before the Court under Rule 41(b), Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

    • 7. Since the parties agree, pursuant to stipulation, that the estate is entitled under Section 2053, to deduct the amount of decedent's unpaid gift tax liability, plus interest accrued thereon to the date of decedent's death, plus any addition with respect thereto, our sole inquiry here involves the proper amount of the allowable deduction.

    • 8. Section 2053(a)(3) provides: (a) General Rule - For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts - * * *

      (3) for claims against the estate.

    • 9. Although the parties cannot confer jurisdiction on us by consent, Mohawk Glove Corp. v. Commissioner,2 B.T.A. 1247">2 B.T.A. 1247 (1925), we note that respondent concedes, in the stipulation herein, the propriety of our disposing of this issue.