Estate of Grossinger v. Commissioner , 44 T.C.M. 443 ( 1982 )
[…] Second, we must consider whether the annual $3,000 exclusion under section 2503(b) should be disallowed with respect to the gift on the ground that said gift constituted a "future interest in the property." The resolution of both of the above issues depends upon whether the intervening life estate of Harry, Jr. should be given any effect or, conversely, whether said life estate should be disregarded.

    Section 2512(a) provides:

    If the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the gift.

    The methods and some of*389 the actuarial tables that are to be used in valuing annuities, life estates, terms for years, remainders and reversions transferred on or before December 31, 1970, are set forth in section 25.2512-5 of the Gift Tax Regulations.