Sebok v. Commissioner , 43 T.C.M. 255 ( 1982 )
[…] Troll v. Chase National Bank of City of New York, 257 F.2d 825">257 F.2d 825 (2d Cir. 1958). However, fair consideration is a question of fact to be determined in each case. Vinlis Construction Co. v. Roreck, 325 N.Y.S.2d 457 (1971), affd. 351 N.Y.S.2d 648">351 N.Y.S.2d 648, appeal dismissed in part and denied in part, 320 N.E.2d 277">320 N.E.2d 277 (Ct. App. 1974).

    • 8. Under N.Y. Law sec. 271 "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." After the assignment, Marpa had no assets, yet it was being audited for its taxable year ending March 31, 1973, the year it sold the Second Avenue properties and for which it had paid no taxes.