Hagen v. Commissioner , 57 T.C.M. 1489 ( 1989 )
[…] • 158. The closing inventories for 1963, 1964 and 1965 were the opening inventories for 1964, 1965 and 1966.

    • 159. See also n. 137, supra.

    • 160. Sec. 1211, in effect for 1964, provides as follows:

      SEC. 1211. LIMITATION ON CAPITAL LOSSES

      * * *

      (b) Other Taxpayers. -- In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus the taxable income of the taxpayer or $ 1,000, whichever is smaller.

    • 161. Sec. 6653(b) was amended in 1971 by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a joint return under section 6013, this subsection shall not apply with respect to the tax of a spouse unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse." This amendment applies to all taxable years to which the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 applies. See Pub. L. 91-679, 84 Stat. 2063, 1 C.B. 547">1971-1 C.B. 547-548.