Teichgraeber v. Commissioner , 39 T.C.M. 710 ( 1979 )
[…] Petitioners have not addressed the issue of whether 1967 or 1968 was the proper year of the loss. Rather petitioners at trial took the position that "the correct year of the loss * * * is irrelevant to the correctness of trying to tax the petitioners on an income they never got and never could get."

    This is simply not the law, for it is clear under the law of partnership taxation that the petitioners did receive income from the partnership. As the Supreme Court has succinctly stated:

    Section 703 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, insofar as pertinent here, prescribes that "[the] taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual." 26 U.S.C. § 703(a). Thus, while the partnership itself pays no taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 701, it must report the income it generates and such income must be calculated in*37 largely the same manner as an individual computes his personal income.