Mosteller v. Commissioner , 52 T.C.M. 758 ( 1986 )
[…] Therefore, we deem that petitioner has conceded these items or at least has failed to carry his burden of proof. Rule 142(a). These items are unrelated to the fraud issues as to which respondent bears the burden of proof.

    • 3. We note that petitioner also reported wages in the amount of $4,000 from the All Orthopedic Appliances Corporation on his 1977 Federal income tax return in addition to the wages he earned from the Inter Royal Corporation. However, the time period that petitioner worked for either of these companies in 1977 is unclear.

    • 4. Virginia Code section 18.2-178 provides in pertinent part:

      If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof * * *.

    • 5. Respondent conceded at trial and on brief that the amount of unreported income for the taxable year 1977 should be reduced to $48,125 because some of the alleged unreported income from the bid-rigging scheme had been received in years other than those involved in this case.