Mosteller v. Commissioner , 52 T.C.M. 758 ( 1986 )
[…] Tomlinson v. Lefkowitz,supra,334 F.2d 262">334 F.2d at 264; Arctic Ice Cream Co. v. Commissioner,43 T.C. 68">43 T.C. 68, 43 T.C. 68">75 (1964); Amos v. Commissioner,supra,43 T.C. 50">43 T.C. 55. 13 See generally Commissioner v. Sunnen,333 U.S. 591">333 U.S. 591 (1948); Estate of Best v. Commissioner,76 T.C. 122">76 T.C. 122, 76 T.C. 122">133-141 (1981). Virginia Code section 18.2-178 (1982) provides in pertinent part that:

    If any person obtain, by any false pretense * * * from any person, with intent to defraud, money * * * he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof * * 1986 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 99">*124 *.

    The Virginia Supreme Court having sustained petitioner's convictions on five counts of larceny by false pretenses in his bid-rigging scheme, we are bound by that determination as to the essential elements of the crime. Cf. Commissioner v.