Burke v. Comm'r , 98 T.C.M. 547 ( 2009 )
[…] Sec. 6213(a). Section 7481 provides the "Date when Tax Court decision becomes final", and it is affected by appeals. A taxpayer may appeal an adverse decision of the Tax Court pursuant to section 7483; and if he receives an adverse decision from the Court of Appeals, then pursuant to 28 U.S.C. section 1254 he may petition the U.S. Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari. In an instance like the one at issue -- i.e., where the taxpayer files a timely notice of appeal, the Court of Appeals affirms, and the taxpayer files with the Supreme Court a timely petition for certiorari-section 7481(a)(2)(B) provides that "the decision of the Tax Court shall become final * * * [u]pon the denial of a petition for certiorari".

    If section 7481 were the only provision pertinent to the proper timing of the assessment, then it would appear that denial of certiorari must happen before there could be an assessment (and then notice and demand, and then the accrual of the failure to-pay addition). Mr.