Burke v. Comm'r , 98 T.C.M. 547 ( 2009 )
[…] An accuracy-related penalty is imposed on *323 substantial understatements of income tax, pursuant to section 6662(a) and (b)(2). In determining whether an understatement is substantial, the amount of the understatement is reduced by any portion attributable to an item if --

    (I) the relevant facts affecting the item's tax treatment are adequately disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return, and

    (II) there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer.

    Sec. 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).

    A fraud penalty is imposed by section 6663(a), which provides:

    If any part of any underpayment 13 of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud. [Emphasis added]

    Section 6664(c)(1) provides an exception to the penalties under sections 6662 and 6663 "if it is shown that there was reasonable cause for such *324 portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion."