Harbour Properties, Inc. v. Commissioner , 32 T.C.M. 580 ( 1973 )
[…] Rather, what was established was the intent to obtain undue capital gain treatment through the conveyance of property to various closely held corporations at excessively high prices and continued participation therein in the hopes of obtaining the desired benefit. We therefore conclude that the purported debt is in fact a stock interest. 106*278

    Having determined that the supposed debt was in fact an equity interest it becomes unnecessary to determine whether the notes were securities.

    The last requisite to the application of section 351 is the existence of the required "control" of the corporation in the hands of the transferors "immediately after" the 135 transfer. Section 368(c) defines "control" for purposes of section 351 as meaning "ownership of stock, possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other classes of stock of the corporation."

    With the exception of the transfer by Gould of Coral Gardens to Coral Glade Co. there can be little question regarding the existence of control. Each shareholder upon the formation of the various corporations transferred cash and in return received stock.