Harbour Properties, Inc. v. Commissioner , 32 T.C.M. 580 ( 1973 )
[…] (C) If, at the close of the taxable year of the taxpayer or at any time within 2-1/2 months thereafter, both the taxpayer and *291 the person to whom the payment is to be made are persons specified within any one of the paragraphs of subsection (b).

    The facts clearly indicate the applicability of subsections 267(a) (2) (A) and (B). The remaining question concerns the necessary relationship required in subsection 267(a) (2) (C) which in turn refers to 267(b). In the instant case, since we are dealing with a corporation and its shareholder, subsection 267(b) (2) would be the appropriate provision. It states:

    (b) Relationships. - The persons referred to in subsection (a) are

    * * *

    (2) An individual and a corporation more than 50 percent in value of the outstanding stock of which is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for such individual.

    Gould owned all of the stock of Coral Way Co. 113 and therefore there can be no doubt as to the relevance of the above quoted provision.

    145

    Coral Glade Co. and Darlington Manor, Inc. are more difficult.