Harbour Properties, Inc. v. Commissioner , 32 T.C.M. 580 ( 1973 )
[…] For this same period respondent has disallowed the surtax exemptions of Southern Rock and Fill Co. and Housing Engineers of Florida, Inc., through the application of section 269.For years 1964 and later he has allocated one surtax exemption among the entire group of corporations 117 on the theory that all are part of a controlled group as defined in sections 1561 and 1563.

    Preliminarily we note that petitioners concede the disallowance of the surtax exemptions to the eight corporations which acquired land from Peat Corp. We therefore turn our attention first to the applicability of section 1551 to Coral Way Co. and Sans Souci Co. 151

    Section 1551 provides in pertinent *299 part:

    SEC. 1551. DISALLOWANCE OF SURTAX EXEMPTION AND ACCUMULATED EARNINGS CREDIT.

    (a) In General. - If -

    (1) any corporation transfers, on or after January 1, 1951, and on or before June 12, 1963, all or part of its property (other than money) to a transferee corporation,

    (2) any corporation transfers, directly or indirectly, after June 12, 1963, all or part of its property (other than money) to a transferee corporation, * * *

    and the transferee corporation was created for the purpose of acquiring such property or was not actively engaged in business at the time of such acquisition, and if after such transfer the transferor or transferors are in control of such transferee corporation during any part of the taxable year of such transferee corporation, then for such taxable year of such transferee corporation the Secretary or his delegate may * * * disallow the surtax exemption (as defined in section 11(d)), * * * unless such transferee corporation shall establish by the clear preponderance of the evidence that the securing of such exemption or credit was not a major purpose of such transfer.

    (b) Control. - For purposes of subsection (a), the term "control" means