Kiehl v. Commissioner , 51 T.C.M. 423 ( 1986 )
[…] At the time of filing petitioners, who are husband and wife, resided in Sarasota, Florida.

    The procedural history of this case is unusual. A statutory notice of deficiency was mailed to petitioners by the District Director of the Internal Revenue Service, Jacksonville, Florida, on July 13, 1983, determining a deficiency in Federal income tax of $7,890.71. The deficiency arose from the disallowance of petitioners' losses in several partnerships. Petitioners timely filed a petition on October 13, 1983, and respondent timely answered on December 12, 1983.

    In accordance with section 601.106(a)(1)(i), Statement of Procedural Rules, 2 the case was then referred to the appeals office of the IRS to attempt an out of court settlement. The regulation provides that where a statutory notice is issued by a District Director, "[a]fter the filing of a petition in the Tax*555 Court the Appeals office will have exclusive settlement jurisdiction * * * for a period of 4 months * * * over cases docketed in the Tax Court."