Estate of Black v. Comm'r , 103 T.C.M. 1302 ( 2012 )
[…] Pursuant to 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. sec. 7768(a) (West 2005 & Supp. 2011), a trustee "is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances" where the trust instrument does not specify the trustee's compensation for the services actually performed. The trustee of a testamentary trust who also acts as personal representative (e.g., as executor) of the settlor's estate shall not be barred, as a result thereof, from entitlement to compensation from the trust for the performance of services as a trustee. Id.sec. 7768(c)(3). "In determining reasonable compensation, the court may consider, among other facts, the market value of the trust and may determine compensation as a fixed or graduated percentage of the trust's market value." Id.sec. 7768(d). 5*70

    B. Petitioner's Position