Estate of Black v. Comm'r , 103 T.C.M. 1302 ( 2012 )
[…] Black's estate. In this proceeding, however, respondent argues that "petitioner has not established that the * * * [trustee's] fees * * * are reasonable given the circumstances of this case." 6*75 In particular, respondent rejects petitioner's contention that the total compensation, consisting of both executor's fees paid to him and deducted by Mrs. Black's estate and trustee's fees paid to him, is reasonable in amount. Rather, he argues that the fees paid to petitioner that have already been allowed as deductions to the estate adequately compensated petitioner for his services. 7 He acknowledges that 20 Pa. Cons. Stats. Ann. sec. 7768(d) (2005 & Supp. 2011) provides that "[i]n determining reasonable compensation, the *73 court may consider, among other facts, the market value of the trust and may determine compensation as a fixed or graduated percentage of the trust's market value" (emphasis added by respondent), but he argues that "the primary focus under Pennsylvania law is on the complexity of the matters handled by the trustee and the amount of time and effort * * * required". He further argues that it "would be particularly inappropriate in this case" to focus on the