Michael T. Sestak ( 2022 )
[…] some portion of the underpayment for each year was due to fraud.
    Hebrank v. Commissioner, 
    81 T.C. 640
    , 642 (1983).
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title
    shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the
    individual making such determination.” As a threshold matter, the
    Commissioner must show compliance with section 6751(b)(1). See Chai
    v. Commissioner, 
    851 F.3d 190
    , 221 (2d Cir. 2017) (“[C]ompliance with
    § 6751(b) is part of the Commissioner’s burden of production.”), aff’g in
    part, rev’g in part 
    T.C. Memo. 2015-42
    . Under section 7491(c), the
    Commissioner carries “the burden of production in any court proceeding
    with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” This
    burden requires the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient
    evidence indicating that imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See
    Higbee, 116 T.C. at 446. The Commissioner’s burden of production under