Michael T. Sestak ( 2022 )
[…] a return is due to fraud,” section 6663(a) imposes a penalty of 75% of the
    portion of the underpayment attributable to fraud. The Commissioner
    has the burden of proving fraud, and he must prove it by clear and
    convincing evidence. I.R.C. § 7454(a); Rule 142(b). To sustain his
    burden, the Commissioner must establish two elements: (1) that there
    was an underpayment of tax for each year at issue and (2) that at least
    some portion of the underpayment for each year was due to fraud.
    Hebrank v. Commissioner, 
    81 T.C. 640
    , 642 (1983).
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title
    shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the
    individual making such determination.” As a threshold matter, the
    Commissioner must show compliance with section 6751(b)(1). See Chai
    v. Commissioner, 
    851 F.3d 190
    , 221 (2d Cir. 2017) (“[C]ompliance with
    § 6751(b) is part of the Commissioner’s burden of production.”), aff’g in
    part, rev’g in part