Michael T. Sestak ( 2022 )
[…] credible evidence sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent
    under section 7491(a) as to any relevant issue in dispute.
    A.     Gross Income
    Section 61 provides that gross income from whatever source
    derived is subject to federal income taxation. We have found that gross
    income specifically includes income from illegal sources, such as bribes.
    Traficant v. Commissioner, 
    89 T.C. 501
     (1987), aff’d, 
    884 F.2d 258
     (6th
    Cir. 1989). Taxable income, however, means gross income minus those
    deductions allowed by law. I.R.C. § 63.
    B.     Loss Deduction
    Section 165(a) allows a deduction for “any loss sustained during
    the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” In
    the case of an individual, the deduction is limited to losses incurred in a
    trade or business or in any transaction entered into for profit or to
    certain theft or casualty losses. I.R.C. § 165(c). Furthermore, a deduction