Michael T. Sestak ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    [*6] year in which he received the bribery proceeds. Respondent further
    contends—assuming arguendo that he incurred a loss in the tax year at
    issue—that petitioner is not entitled to deduct a loss from the criminal
    forfeitures of property because allowance of such a deduction would
    frustrate established U.S. and state policy.
    II.   Discussion
    Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the
    Commissioner’s determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v.
    Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), “[i]f, in
    any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with
    respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the
    taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have
    the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” See Higbee v.
    Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 442 (2001). Petitioner has not introduced
    credible evidence sufficient to shift the burden of proof to respondent
    under section 7491(a) as to any relevant issue in dispute.
    A.     Gross Income