United States Tax Court
[…] See Rule 142(a)(1); Crescent Holdings, LLC v. Commissioner,
141 T.C. 477, 485 (2013); Republic Plaza Props. P’ship v. Commissioner,
107 T.C. 94, 104 (1996). Petitioner argues the burden of proof has shifted to respondent under section 7491 since it has produced credible evidence demonstrating its position. Our conclusions, however, are based on a preponderance of the evidence, and therefore the allocation of the burden of proof is not material. See Kimberlin v. Commissioner,
128 T.C. 163, 171 n.4 (2007). C. Receipt of a Partnership Interest in Exchange for Services Section 721(a) provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a . . . partner[] in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.” However, where a person receives a partnership interest in exchange for a contribution of services, nonrecognition is not always guaranteed. See
Treas. Reg. § 1.721-1(b)(1).