Donald S. Tracy ( 2023 )
[…] It was reasonable, and not
    willfully neglectful, for petitioner to trust his systems’ continued
    reliability. Further, it was not petitioner’s reliance on his assistant but
    his inability to adequately supervise her (due to his failing health and
    advanced age) that caused his failure to file. Petitioner acted quickly to
    file the outstanding returns upon discovering he was out of compliance.
    Had he been able to supervise his assistant properly, petitioner would
    have ensured that the returns were filed.
    B.     Failure to Timely Pay
    Section 6651(a)(2) provides for an addition to tax when a taxpayer
    fails “to pay the amount shown as tax on any return . . . on or before the
    date prescribed for payment of such tax.” The addition to tax for failure
    to pay timely does not apply if a taxpayer shows that his failure was
    “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” § 6651(a)(2); see
    Higbee, 116 T.C. at 447.
    6
    A taxpayer may show reasonable cause for failure to pay timely