Prince Amun-Ra Hotep Ankh Meduty ( 2023 )
[…] Commissioner, 
    108 T.C. 579
    , 587 (1997) (“It is well established
    that the absence of regulations is not an acceptable basis for refusing to
    apply the substantive provisions of a section of the Internal Revenue
    Code.”); Trans City Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 
    106 T.C. 274
    , 300
    (1996) (“The Constitution does not require that the Commissioner
    prescribe regulations . . . [and i]n the absence of regulations, the
    statutory text may be interpreted in light of all the pertinent evidence,
    textual and contextual, of its meaning.”); (2) levies under section 6331
    are only proper against an “officer, employee, or elected official, of the
    United States or District of Columbia,” but see Pierson v. Commissioner,
    
    115 T.C. 576
    , 578–80 (2000) (finding an identical argument frivolous and
    without merit); and (3) he has fully satisfied his debt through the posting
    of a “bonded promissory note” for $10,000,000, but see Goff v.