Prince Amun-Ra Hotep Ankh Meduty ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 79
    .
    4
    We need not decide in this case either the applicable scope or
    standard of review. See, e.g., Rowen v. Commissioner, 
    156 T.C. 101
    , 106
    (2021). As to the scope of review, there is no material dispute between
    the parties regarding the evidence we should consider. As to the
    standard of review, our decision would be the same whether we reviewed
    the Commissioner’s certification de novo or for abuse of discretion.
    B.      Section 7345 Overview
    If the Commissioner certifies that a taxpayer has “a seriously
    delinquent tax debt,” section 7345(a) provides that the certification shall
    be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to
    denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer’s] passport.” 2 The
    Commissioner is responsible for notifying the taxpayer of the
    certification. I.R.C. § 7345(d).
    Generally, a “seriously delinquent tax debt” is a federal tax
    liability that has been assessed, exceeds $50,000 (adjusted for inflation),
    and is unpaid and legally enforceable. I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1), (f). 3 In
    addition, to prevail on his motion for summary judgment, the
    Commissioner must demonstrate that either “(i) a notice of lien has been
    filed pursuant to section 6323 and the administrative rights under
    section 6320 with respect to such filing have been exhausted or have
    lapsed, or (ii) a levy is made pursuant to section 6331.” I.R.C.
    § 7345(b)(1)(C). As relevant here, section 6331 requires that the
    Secretary provide the taxpayer a “brief statement” describing, inter alia,
    levy procedures, administrative appeal rights, and collection
    alternatives at least 30 days before the issuance of the levy. I.R.C.