Prince Amun-Ra Hotep Ankh Meduty ( 2023 )
[…] cannot be a prerequisite to that certification.” 
    Id.
    Like the District Court for the District of Columbia, we struggle
    to see any prejudice adhering to a taxpayer who does not receive proper
    notice of the certification contemplated in subsection (d). Subsection (e)
    supplies no period of limitations, and a taxpayer such as Mr. Meduty
    who does not receive proper notice (accepting his factual allegations in
    their most favorable light) is nonetheless able to challenge a
    certification. See I.R.C. § 7345(e); see also McNeil, 
    2021 WL 1061221
    ,
    at *5.
    In short, we do not believe that our jurisdiction to determine
    whether a certification is erroneous encompasses patrolling compliance
    with the requirement to provide notice to a taxpayer “in simple and
    nontechnical terms of the right to bring a civil action under subsection
    (e).” See I.R.C. § 7345(d).
    III.   Conclusion
    We hold that the certification of Mr. Meduty as a taxpayer owing
    a “seriously delinquent tax debt” was not erroneous. We will grant
    summary judgment for the Commissioner.
    To reflect the foregoing,