Prince Amun-Ra Hotep Ankh Meduty ( 2023 )
[…] Commissioner, 
    135 T.C. 231
    , 236 (2010) (“Simply put, neither the note
    nor anything in connection with the note constitutes payment of [a
    taxpayer’s] liabilities.”). We will give no longer shrift to these
    contentions. Wnuck v. Commissioner, 
    136 T.C. 498
    , 501 (2011).
    Mr. Meduty raises one nonfrivolous argument that implicates the
    scope of our jurisdiction under section 7345(e). Specifically, he contends
    that the IRS did not send him proper notice of the certification consistent
    with section 7345(d).
    The jurisdiction Congress conferred in section 7345(e) does not
    extend to the review of the IRS’s compliance with section 7345(d).
    Section 7345(e)(1) provides that after certification, “the taxpayer may
    bring a civil action . . . against the Commissioner in the Tax Court, to
    determine whether the certification was erroneous or whether the
    Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification.” “The text of
    section 7345(e) focuses exclusively on the Commissioner’s actions
    certifying seriously delinquent tax debts and authorizes our Court (and
    8
    the district courts) to determine whether those actions are erroneous.”
    Adams, 160 T.C., slip op. at 16.