Neel Kamal & Preeti Sharma ( 2023 )
[…] fraud penalty under section 6663 against Mr. Kamal. The record
    includes a Memorandum from Trent D. Usitalo, Associate Area Counsel,
    and the immediate supervisor of respondent’s counsel, David Carl, dated
    May 3, 2022, approving the initial determination of the civil fraud
    penalty under section 6663(a) with respect to 2016 and 2017.
    OPINION
    I.    Burden of Proof
    Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the
    Commissioner’s determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v.
    Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), “[i]f, in
    any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with
    respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the
    taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have
    the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” See Higbee v.
    Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 442 (2001). Petitioners have neither
    claimed, nor introduced credible evidence sufficient to show, that the
    burden of proof should shift to respondent under section 7491(a) as to
    any relevant factual issue.