Donald E. Swanson ( 2023 )
[…] business losses for each of those years, totaling $131,105.
    8
    [*8]                            OPINION
    The main issue in this case is whether during any of the years in
    issue Mr. Swanson entered into or carried on his fishing charter activity
    for profit and whether the associated deductions were proper.
    I.     Burden of Proof
    Generally, the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the
    Commissioner’s determinations are erroneous. Rule 142(a); Welch v.
    Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933). Under section 7491(a)(1), “[i]f, in
    any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with
    respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the
    taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have
    the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” See Higbee v.
    Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 442 (2001). Mr. Swanson does not contend
    that the burden of proof should shift to respondent under section
    7491(a), and we conclude that section 7491(a) does not apply here.