Donald E. Swanson ( 2023 )
[…] investment expenses. See §§ 162, 212. Under section 183(a), individuals
    are not allowed a deduction attributable to an activity “if such activity
    is not engaged in for profit” except to the extent provided by section
    183(b). Section 183(b) allows deductions that would have been allowable
    had the activity been engaged in for profit but only to the extent of gross
    income derived from the activity (reduced by deductions attributable to
    the activity that are allowable without regard to whether the activity
    was engaged for profit).
    Section 183(c) defines an activity not engaged in for profit as “any
    activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable
    9
    [*9] for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2)
    of section 212.” For expenses to be fully deductible under section 162 or
    212, taxpayers must show that they are engaged in the activity with the
    primary objective of making a profit. Wolf v. Commissioner, 
    4 F.3d 709
    ,
    713 (9th Cir. 1993), aff’g 
    T.C. Memo. 1991-212