Dorchester Farms Property, LLC, Dorchester Farms Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] See Rule 121(a)(2); Sundstrand Corp., 
    98 T.C. at 520
    .
    In deciding whether to grant summary judgment, we construe factual
    materials and inferences drawn from them in the light most favorable
    to the nonmoving party. Sundstrand Corp., 
    98 T.C. at 520
    . Where the
    moving party makes and properly supports a motion for summary judg-
    ment, “the nonmovant may not rest on the allegations or denials in that
    party’s pleading” but must set forth specific facts, by affidavit or other-
    wise, showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial. Rule 121(d).
    II.    Analysis
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title
    shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the in-
    dividual making such determination.” 3 In Kroner v. Commissioner, 
    48 F.4th 1272
    , 1276 (11th Cir. 2022), rev’g in part 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-73
    , the
    Eleventh Circuit held that “the IRS satisfies [s]ection 6751(b) so long as