Estate of Rose D' Ambrosio, Vita D'Ambrosio v. Commissioner , 105 T.C. No. 18 ( 1995 )
[…] Secs. 2001
    - 6 -
    and 2002.   A decedent's gross estate is determined by reference
    to part III of chapter 11.   Under this part, the value of the
    gross estate includes the value of all property to the extent of
    the decedent's interest therein on the date of death.5     Sec.
    2033.
    A decedent's gross estate also includes property that is
    subject to section 2036(a), which applies when a decedent makes
    an inter vivos transfer of property without adequate and full
    consideration and reserves an income interest in the property for
    life.    Section 2036(a) provides:
    General Rule.--The value of the gross estate shall
    include the value of all property to the extent of any
    interest therein of which the decedent has at any time
    made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for
    an adequate and full consideration in money or money's
    worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has
    retained for his life * * *
    (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the
    right to the income from, the property * * *
    Respondent argues that section 2036(a) requires that
    Decedent's gross estate include the value of 470 shares of Vaparo
    preferred stock, less the value of Decedent's annuity.
    Respondent argues that the "bona fide sale for adequate and full