Donna Cooper v. Dr. Mason Wesley Mandy ( 2022 )
[…] medical malpractice. Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 825–26. But the Civil Justice Act statutorily
    abrogated Estate of French’s “‘nuanced’ approach for distinguishing ordinary negligence
    and health care liability claims.” Id. at 827. In doing so, the Legislature expressed “a clear
    legislative intent” to broaden the scope of the Act to include every lawsuit against a health
    care provider that alleged an injury related to the provision of health care without regard to
    the theory of liability. Id.
    Casting a broad net over claims against health care providers, section
    29-26-101(a)(1) of the Health Care Liability Act defined a health care liability action as
    “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury
    related to the provision of . . . health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of
    liability on which the action is based.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (a)(1). Also, section
    -101(c) made “[a]ny such civil action or claim . . . subject to this part regardless of any
    other claims, causes of action, or theories of liability alleged in the complaint.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (c).