Donna Cooper v. Dr. Mason Wesley Mandy ( 2022 )
[…] Before
    the enactment of the Civil Justice Act, including section 29-26-101, a medical battery claim
    may have been considered an ordinary tort claim and not subject to the Medical Malpractice
    Act.9 But that changed when the Legislature statutorily abrogated Estate of French by
    9
    See Estate of French, 333 S.W.3d at 556 (explaining that not every case against a health care
    provider qualified as a medical malpractice claim); Bailey v. Tasker, 
    146 S.W.3d 580
    , 585 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    -6-
    adopting a broad definition of “health care liability action” in section 29-26-101(a)(1) that
    included claims against health care providers “regardless of the theory of liability on which
    the action is based.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (a)(1). The Legislature was purposeful
    in defining “health care liability action” in section 29-26-101(a)(1) broadly enough to
    “cast[] a wide net over civil claims that arise within a medical setting.” Cordell v. Cleveland
    Tenn. Hosp., LLC,