Benezet Consulting LLC v. Secretary Commonwealth of PA ( 2022 )
[…] all future elections and all similarly situated individuals.
    Following a review of the record and oral argument, we vacate
    the District Court’s order and hold that the injunctive relief
    shall be applied permanently to Appellants Benezet and Pool
    on the condition that the Appellant circulators submit to the
    Commonwealth’s jurisdiction.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    A. Factual Background.
    Under Pennsylvania law, candidates seeking to be placed
    on a major party’s ballot must obtain at least 2,000 signatures
    on a nomination petition, and Section 2869 of the Pennsylvania
    Election Code requires that any circulator of nomination
    petitions be “a qualified elector of the Commonwealth, who is
    duly registered and enrolled as a member of the party
    2
    The parties do not dispute the District Court’s finding that the
    ban on out-of-state circulators is unconstitutional as applied to
    Benezet and Pool during the 2020 election.
    4
    designated in said petition.”3 25 P.S. §§ 2867-2869. Appellant