State v. Hackett, Unpublished Decision (3-12-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] In light of the evidence introduced at trial, we do not believe that the jury lost its way or created a manifest miscarriage of justice. Appellant's second assignment lacks merit.

    The third assigned error challenges the trial court's instructions to the jury. Specifically, appellant posits that the trial court erred by omitting an essential element of the offense from its instructions to the jury.

    Appellant stands convicted of the first degree misdemeanor version of criminal damaging. R.C. 2909.06 provides in relevant part:

    "(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:

    "(1) Knowingly, by any means;

    "* * *

    "(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal damaging or endangering, a misdemeanor of the second degree. If a violation of this section creates a risk of physical harm to any person, criminal damaging or endangering is a misdemeanor of the first degree. * * *"

    Thus, the statute provides that criminal damaging is ordinarily a second degree misdemeanor. If, however, the act of criminal damaging also creates a risk of physical harm to any person, then the offense is elevated to a misdemeanor of the first degree.